FINA Short Course World ChampionshipsDec 10, 2016
2016 SCM World Championships: Night Five Finals LIVE Recap
2016 SCM World Championships: Night Five Finals LIVE Recap
2016 SCM World Championships live recaps from the fifth night of competition featuring Katinka Hosszu, Tom Shields, Chad Le Clos and more.
Links:
- Live Results
- Day One Live Recap
- Day Two Live Recap
- Day Three Live Recap
- Day Four Live Recap
- Day Six Live Recap
4x50m Medley Men Final
The Russian Federation takes 1st anchored with a strong 20.46 from Vlad Morozov. The United States finished 2nd, carried by Tom Shields 21.94 50 fly split.1) Russian Federation - 1:31.52
2) United States - 1:31.97
3) Belarus - 1:32.49
4) Japan - 1:32.62
5) Australia - 1:33.29
6) China - 1:33.98
7) Sweden - 1:34.40
8) Lithuania - 1:35.00
200m Ind. Medley Women Final
Katina Hosszu goes wire to wire for win number 6 of the World Championships in 2:02.90. Ella Eastin and Madysn Cox go 2/3 for the United States with a pair of 2:05's.1) Katinka HOSSZU - 2:02.90
2) Ella EASTIN - 2:05.02
3) Madisyn COX - 2:05.93
4) Emily SEEBOHM - 2:07.41
5) Miho TERAMURA - 2:08.47
6) Sarah DARCEL - 2:08.59
7) Yui OHASHI - 2:08.89
8) Zsuzsanna JAKABOS - 2:08.95
100m Freestyle Men - Semi Final
Blake Pieroni of the United States first to finals in 46.70. he is followed by Simonas Bilis at 46.73.1) Blake Pieroni - 46.70
2) Simonas Bilis - 46.73
3) Shinri Shioura - 46.77
4) Park Taehwan - 46.89
5) Luca Dotto - 47.12
6) Mehdy Matella - 47.16
7) Marius Kusch - 47.27
8) Tommaso D'Orsogna - 47.30
--
9) Oussama Sahnoune - 47.39
10) Mislav Sever - 47.40
11) Yuri Kisil - 47.42
12) Mikita Lobinstev - 47.43
13) Clement Mignon - 47.64
14) Matias Koski - 47.65
15) Benjamin Hockin - 47.65
16) Michael Chadwick - 47.89
100m Butterfly Women - Semi Final
Kelsi Worrell will be first to finals in a 55.80. She is followed closely by Katinka Hosszu in 55.821) Kelsi WORRELL - 55.80
2) Katinka HOSSZU - 55.82
3) Rikako IKEE - 56.68
4) Sarah GIBSON - 56.88
5) Katerine SAVARD - 56.93
6) Daiene DIAS - 57.10
7) Svetlana CHIMROVA - 57.16
8) Emily WASHER - 57.44
--
9) Marie WATTEL - 57.45
10) Eimilie BECKMANN - 57.54
11) Maria UGOLKOVA - 57.66
12) Lucie SVECENA - 57.76
13) Kim BUSCH - 57.91
14) Hang Yu SZE - 58.17
15) Kin Lok CHAN - 58.27
16) Asuka KOBAYASHI - 58.28
50m Butterfly Men Final
Chad Le Clos makes it 3/3 in the Fly events with a victory in 21.98. He was over 4-tenths faster than Tom Shields who finished 2nd in 22.40.1) Chad Le Clos - 21.98
2) Tom Shields - 22.40
3) David Morgan - 22.47
4) Andrii Govorov - 22.55
5) Aleksandr Popkov - 22.56
6) Albert Subirats - 22.62
7) Dylan Carter - 22.68
8) Takeshi Kawamoto - 22.84
50m Freestyle Women - Semi Final
It was all Ranomi Kromowidjojo leading with a 23.67 into finals, over 3-tenths faster than Jeanette Ottesen in 2nd with a 23.99.1) Ranomi Kromowidjojo - 23.67
2) Jeanette Ottesen - 23.99
3) Silvia Di Pietro - 24.04
4) Anna Santamans - 24.14
5) Britanny Elmslie - 24.17
6) Amanda Weir - 24.18
6) Erika Ferraioli - 24.18
6) Madison Kennedy - 24.18
--
9) Rozaliya NASRETDINOVA - 24.23
10) Michelle Williams - 24.24
11) Zhu Menghui - 24.25
12) Sandrine Mainville - 24.27
13) Rikako Ikee - 24.42
14) Melanie Henique - 24.46
15) Sayuki Ouchi - 24.58
16) Susann Bjornsen - 24.61
50m Breaststroke Men - Semi Final
Russias' Kirill Priogoda leads the way to finals as the only man under 26 in 25.95.1) PRIGODA Kirill - 25.95
2) LIMA Felipe - 26.08
3) ZORZI Giulio - 26.08
4) FRANCA SILVA Felipe - 26.10
5) SCOZZOLI Fabio - 26.11
6) MILLER Cody - 26.15
7) VAN DER BURGH Cameron - 26.20
8) STEVENS Peter - 26.29
--
9) ANDREW Michael -
10) SKAGIUS Johannes -
11) TUOMOLA Andrei -
12) SHYMANOVICH Ilya -
13) KOSTIN Oleg -
14) CLAVERIE Carlos -
15) YAN Zibei -
16) PRONO Renato - DSQ
50m Backstroke Women Final
Etiene Medeiros of Brazil narrowly misses world record with championship swim of 25.82.1) MEDEIROS Etiene - 25.82
2) HOSSZU Katinka - 25.99
3) DE LOOF Alexandra Margaret - 26.14
4) KAMENEVA Mariia - 26.15
5) SEEBOHM Emily - 26.16
6) ZEVINA Daryna - 26.40
7) DAWSON Kathleen - 26.42
8) MASSE Kylie Jacqueline - 26.46
400m Ind. Medley Men Final
Japan's Daiya Seto only man under 4 minutes, winning in 3:59.24. Max Litchfield of Great Britain stormed home for second in 4:00.66.1) Daiya Seto - 3:59.24
2) Max Litchfield - 4:00.66
3) David Verraszto - 4:01.56
4) Josh Prenot - 4:01.94
5) Mark Szaranek - 4:04.57
6) Gergely Gyurta - 4:04.89
7) Takeharu Fujimori - 4:04.90
8) Abrahm Devine - 4:06.02
100m Breaststroke Women Final
Alia Atkinson of Jamaica uses her incredible walls to hold on for victory in 1:03.03, beating the United States' Lily King in 1:03.35.1) Alia Atknison - 1:03.03
2) Lily King - 1:03.35
3) Molly Hannis - 1:03.89
4) Jenna Laukkanen - 1:04.62
5) Chloe Tutton - 1:04.79
6) Silja Kanskakoski - 1:05.16
7) Miho Teramura - 1:05.23
8) Rachel Nicol - 1:05.48
4x200m Freestyle Women Final
Canada takes gold led by a strong anchor from Penny Oleksiak and 2nd leg from Taylor Ruck (1:51.69) in 7:33.89. The stands were the loudest they have been at the meet for Canada's first gold of the competition.1) Canada - 7:33.89
2) United States - 7:38.65
3) Russian Federation - 7:39.93
4) Australia - 7:40.00
5) Japan - 7:41.97
6) China - 7:42.09
7) Germany - 7:48.22
8) Denmark - 7:49.95
--
FloSwimming's best content, delivered to your inbox!
Don't miss breaking news, feature stories, event updates, and more. Sign up for the FloSwimming mailing list today.Related Content
- Replay: Le Salle vs Villanova - WWP - 2024 La Salle vs Villanova | Apr 7 @ 3 PM
Apr 7, 2024
- Replay: Mount St. Mary's vs Villanova - WWP - 2024 Mount St. Mary's vs Villanova | Apr 6 @ 7 PM
Apr 7, 2024
- Replay: Finals - 2024 ISCA East Coast Elite Showcase | Apr 6 @ 4 PM
Apr 7, 2024
- Replay: Prelims Locker Side - 2024 ISCA East Coast Elite Showcase | Apr 6 @ 8 AM
Apr 6, 2024
- Replay: VMI vs Villanova - WWP - 2024 VMI vs Villanova | Apr 6 @ 11 AM
Apr 6, 2024
- Replay: Prelims Bay Side - 2024 ISCA East Coast Elite Showcase | Apr 6 @ 9 AM
Apr 6, 2024
- Replay: Prelims Locker Side - 2024 ISCA East Coast Elite Showcase | Apr 5 @ 8 AM
Apr 6, 2024
- Replay: Prelims Bay Side - 2024 ISCA East Coast Elite Showcase | Apr 5 @ 8 AM
Apr 5, 2024
- Replay: Finals - 2024 ISCA East Coast Elite Showcase | Apr 4 @ 4 PM
Apr 5, 2024